Touch-Needs Ltd Privacy Policy

Compliance and responsibility:

We, Touch-Needs Ltd, are bound by applicable data protection laws in respect of the handling and collection of your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under the registration number Z6027397.

 

Touch-Needs Ltd is an incorporated company, registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 04104206.

 

Touch-Needs Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our trading names are: Touch-Needs, Touch-Needs Worldwide, Pauline’s Perfect Packing. We operate the websites www.touchneeds.com and www.paulinesperfectpacking.com.

  • Our registered address is: The Old Coach House, Horse Fair, Rugeley. Staffordshire. WS15 2EL. United Kingdom.

  • Our accounts office is: 12 Juniper Road, Boreham. Essex. CM3 3DB. United Kingdom.

  • Our customer care offices are: 12 Juniper Road, Boreham. Essex. CM3 3DB. United Kingdom and 21 Burton Terrace, Uttoxeter. Staffordshire. ST14 7AD. United Kingdom.

  • Our warehouse is: Unit 660, Skyline 120. Braintree. Essex. CM77 7AA. United Kingdom.

As a small business, we must comply with the law and, in relation to Data Protection, we must adhere to the changes to The Data Protection Act. We must collect and use our customer’s information fairly, store it securely and not unlawfully disclose to any other person. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

At Touch-Needs Ltd, being transparent about how we use your data is important to us.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Touch-Needs Ltd collects, processes and looks after your personal data, including any data you may provide when you sign up as a customer via our website, by email, by phone or by post.  It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

Regarding our website:

  • Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  • Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

Card payments and purchases: 

Touch-Needs Ltd is PCI compliant, in accordance with these regulations we do not store debit or credit card details on site, neither do we retain your debit or credit card via secure third-party merchant providers.

Touch-Needs Ltd will adhere to the Data Protection Act by: 

  • Observing the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information

  • Specify the purposes for which the information is used to meet legal obligations

  • Only collect and process appropriate information to the extent that it is needed to fulfil our operational needs and/or to comply with legal requirements

  • Ensuring we have the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal information

  • Ensuring the quality of information we use

  • Ensuring we do not hold the information any longer than necessary

  • Ensuring the rights of people for whom the information is held under the Act

  • Not transferring personal information without suitable safeguards being in place 

Touch-Needs Ltd staff’s responsibility:

Touch-Needs Ltd staff must ensure that they adhere to legislation surrounding data protection.

All Touch-Needs Ltd staff, who have access to customer’s personal details, are subject to an identity check before any information is disclosed.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

All Touch-Needs Ltd staff and consultants are responsible for ensuring:

  • Data security is maintained by protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data

  • Personal information is not disclosed orally, in writing via email or any other web pages or by any other means to any unauthorised third party

Personal data shall: 

  • Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully, it will not be processed unless the legal conditions, as set out in the legislation, are met.

  • Be obtained for a specified, limited, appropriate and lawful purpose, it will not be processed if incompatible for that intended purpose

  • Used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive

  • Be accurate and kept up-to-date

  • Kept for no longer than necessary

  • Handled according to the data protection legislation

  • Kept safe and secure away from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction 

The data we collect about you:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

 

We may collect and internally use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, your staff or your business, which we have grouped together as follows: 

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.

  • Contact Data includes business address, billing address, shipping address(es), email address(es) and telephone number(s).

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes your login data

  • Profile Data includes your username and password; purchases and orders made by you. 

Your personal details will not be used for marketing purposes (we promote special offers via our website and FaceBook page https://www.facebook.com/demonstrationdolls/).  We will not share your information with a third party without your express consent.

 

If you fail to provide personal data, where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our products or services). In this case, we may have to suspend or cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

We may collect and use Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific product or page of the website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we collect your personal data:

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Profile Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, online platform or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • set up your account and / or purchase any of our products or services

    • sign up to become a customer or sign up as a customer on behalf of an organisation or corporate entity

    • meet with one of our members of staff to discuss our products and services or otherwise contact us. If you contact us by telephone, this conversation may be recorded but you will be informed about this at the beginning of the call

    • request information to be sent to you

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

  •  Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.  Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a more relevant and meaningful digital experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Cookies are used on this site to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket once you have selected an item, to store delivery addresses and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. Data collected by this site is used to:

    • Take and fulfil customers orders
    • Administer and enhance the service we offer and our website
    • Only disclose information (specifically name, address and phone number) to third-parties for goods delivery purposes

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    • Identity, Contact and Transactional Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal.

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as relevant websites.

 How we use your personal data:

 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

  • Consent means where we have obtained your agreement to process your personal data. Consent must be freely given, specific, informed and be an unambiguous indication of your wishes for us to process your personal data (this may be collected by you ticking a box). Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing material to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Disclosure of your personal data:

We may have to share your personal data with the following parties:

  • PayPal - who provide an online payment system for us to take payments from you.

  • GPUK LLP trading as Global Payments – who provide an online and virtual terminal payment system for us to take payments from you.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Right to request access to data:

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are detailed below:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data (as a data subject) to you or to a third party.  Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us directly.  Request can be made by email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). The first request for information will be free of charge; any further request will be charged at £10 per request in order to cover the administrative cost of providing the information. We will endeavour to respond within one month.

Monitoring and review

Updated policy date: May 17th 2018.

 

This policy and its procedures will be reviewed regularly for improvements as part of our quality assurance requirements. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time to ensure relevance and compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Your Agreement

In using the Touch Needs website you agree to the collection and use of information as outlined in this policy.

Advice and guidance

If you have any questions about the way we use your data, please get in touch and one of our team will be happy to help: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Further advice and guidance can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

News

Delivery times:

From order date to delivery, please allow 5 working days.

 

twitterfacebookblog

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the New EU cookie law (e-Privacy Directive)Click Here.

I accept cookies from this site.

EU Cookie Directive Module Information